Museum Films Presents 2016 Academy Award®-Nominated Films:

SCREENING 2016 ACADEMY AWARD®-NOMINATED FILMS THROUGH MARCH 13!

Museum Films at the Oklahoma City Museum of Art presents 2016 Academy Award®-nominated films, January 15-March 13. Before watching the Oscar telecast Sunday, February 28, see nearly twenty of the nominees exclusively at OKCMOA.


ACADEMY AWARD®-NOMINATED FILMS:

Mustang
Best Foreign Language Film – France
Friday, January 15 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Saturday, January 16 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Sunday, January 17 | 2 & 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, January 21 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.

Boy & the World
Best Animated Feature
Friday, January 22 | 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 23 | 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, January 24 | 2 p.m.

Live Action Short Film Nominees
Friday, January 29 | 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 30 | 8 p.m.
Friday, February 5 | 8 p.m.
Thursday, February 11 | 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 21 | 2 p.m.
Saturday, February 27 | 5:30 p.m.

Animated Short Film Nominees
Friday, January 29 | 8 p.m.
Thursday, February 4 | 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 7 | 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 13 | 2 p.m.
Saturday, February 20 | 5:30 p.m.
Friday, February 26 | 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 28 | 3 p.m.

Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Picture, Best Director + 8 other nominations
Saturday, January 30 | 5:30 p.m.

Amy
Best Documentary (Feature)
Sunday, January 31 | 2 p.m.

Documentary Short Film Nominees
Sunday, January 31 | 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 6 | 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, February 11 | 8 p.m.
Friday, February 19 | 8 p.m.
Thursday, February 25 | 8 p.m.

Theeb
Best Foreign Language Film – Jordan
Thursday, February 4 | 8 p.m.
Friday, February 5 | 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 6 | 8 p.m.
Sunday, February 7 | 3 p.m.

45 Years
Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling
Friday, February 12 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Saturday, February 13 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Sunday, February 14 | 2 & 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, February 18 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Friday, February 19 | 5:30
Saturday, February 20 | 2 & 8 p.m.
Sunday, February 21| 5:30 p.m.

A War
Best Foreign Language Film – Denmark
Thursday, February 25 | 5:30 p.m.
Friday, February 26 | 8 p.m.
Saturday, February 27 | 2 & 8 p.m.

Embrace of the Serpent
Best Foreign Language Film – Colombia
Friday, March 11 | 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 12 | 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 13 | 2 & 5:30 p.m.


ACADEMY AWARD®-NOMINEE SCHEDULE:

Friday, January 15
5:30 p.m.: Mustang
8 p.m.: Mustang

Saturday, January 16
5:30 p.m.: Mustang
8 p.m.: Mustang

Sunday, January 17
2 p.m.: Mustang
5:30 p.m.: Mustang

Thursday, January 21
5:30 p.m.: Mustang
8 p.m.: Mustang

Friday, January 22
5:30 p.m.: Boy & the World

Saturday, January 23
5:30 p.m. Boy & the World

Sunday, January 24
2 p.m.: Boy & the World

Friday, January 29
5:30 p.m.: Live Action Short Films
8 p.m.: Animation Short Films

Saturday, January 30
5:30 p.m.: Mad Max: Fury Road
8 p.m.: Live Action Short Films

Sunday, January 31
2 p.m.: Amy
5:30 p.m.: Documentary Short Films

Thursday, February 4
5:30 p.m.: Animated Short Films
8 p.m.: Theeb

Friday, February 5
5:30 p.m.: Theeb
8 p.m.: Live Action Short Films

Saturday, February 6
4:30 p.m.: Documentary Short Films
8 p.m.: Theeb

Sunday, February 7
12:30 p.m.: Animated Short Films
3 p.m.: Theeb

Thursday, February 11
5:30 p.m.: Live Action Short Films
8 p.m.: Documentary Short Films

Friday, February 12
5:30 p.m.: 45 Years
8 p.m.: 45 Years

Saturday, February 13
2 p.m.: Animated Short Films
5:30 p.m.: 45 Years
8 p.m.: 45 Years

Sunday, February 14
2 p.m.: 45 Years
5:30 p.m.: 45 Years

Thursday, February 18
5:30 p.m.: 45 Years
8 p.m.: 45 Years

Friday, February 19
5:30 p.m.: 45 Years
8 p.m.: Documentary Short Films

Saturday, February 20
2 p.m.: 45 Years
5:30 p.m.: Animated Short Films
8 p.m.: 45 Years

Sunday, February 21
2 p.m.: Live Action Short Films
5:30 p.m.: 45 Years

Thursday, February 25
5:30 p.m.: A War
8 p.m.: Documentary Short Films

Friday, February 26
5:30 p.m.: Animated Short Films
8 p.m.: A War

Saturday, February 27
2 p.m.: A War
5:30 p.m.: Live Action Short Films
8 p.m.: A War

Sunday, February 28
3 p.m.: Animated Short Films
***Oscars Screen 6 p.m. on ABC

Friday, March 11
8 p.m.: Embrace of the Serpent

Saturday, March 12
5:30 p.m.: Embrace of the Serpent
8 p.m.: Embrace of the Serpent

Sunday, March 13
2 p.m.: Embrace of the Serpent
5:30 p.m.: Embrace of the Serpent